Award Recipients
Share |
Julius Blum Award

 The Julius Blum Award is presented for outstanding contributions to the industry. It may be given to a member or nonmember and to a person or organization.

 

2018 The Wagner Companies

2017 Big D Metalworks
2016 Jack Klahm

2015 Upper Midwest Chapter of NOMMA
2014 National Ornamental Metal Museum

2013 Thomas Zuzik Jr.

2012 Edward Mack

2010 Brent Nichols
2008 Curt Witter
2006 Historical Arts & Castings Inc.
2005 Jan Allen Smith
2004 Michael D. Boyler
2003 Bob Paxton
2002 Barbara Cook
2001 Fabricator Magazine
2000 David & Lynn White
1998 Dave Filippi
1997 Gib Plimpton
1995 Dick and Cheri Jensen
1994 John "Red" Sojka
1993 Henry Bills
1992 Sam Paresi
1991 Evelyn York
1990 Ken Argroves
1989 Jim Wallace
1988 Alex Klahm
1987 Bob Ponsler Sr.
1986 Blanche Blackwell Ballew
1985 Roger Good
1984 Wayne Herbst
1983 Brooks Davis
1982 William Thurnauer
1981 Cliff Brown
1980 Bill Gasparrini
1979 Stan Lawler
1978 Bill Hains
1977 Bill Merry
1976 Howard Troxler
1975 Ernest Wiemann
1974 J.E. Stribling
1973 Frank A. Kozik
1972 Melvin Peterson
1971 Leon York
1970 Robert Kimsey
1969 Bob Mueller
1968 Carl Neuman
1967 John Brown
1966 Al Butlak
1965 Georgia Institute of Technology

 

 

Clifford H. Brown

Award for outstanding contributions to education.

 

2018 Phil Heermance
2017 Carl Grainger
2016 Big D Metalworks

2015 Dave Filippi

2014 Mark O'Malley

2013 Lynn Parquette

2012 Roger Carlsen
2011 The Wagner Companies
2010 James Minter Jr.
2009 Jack Klahm
2008 Jim Wallace
2007 Michael D. Boyler
2006 Jerry Grice (posthumous)
2005 Stan Lawler
2004 Gib Plimpton
2003 Lloyd K. Hughes
2002 Ed Powell

 

 

 

Mitch Heitler Award for Excellence

The industry's top craftsmanship award, chosen from among the gold Top Job winners.

 

2018 Klahm & Sons

2017 Big D Metalworks
2016 Compass Ironworks

2015 Big D Metalworks

2014 Klahm & Sons Inc.

2013 Boyler's Ornamental

2012 Big D Metalworks
2011 Wrought Iron Art Ltd.
2010 Sergey Sakirkin Blacksmith
2009 Eureka Forge
2008 Art's Work Unlimited
2007 Eureka Forge
2006 Eureka Forge
2005 Fine Architectural Metalsmiths
2004 Custom Metals Inc.
2003 Pearson's Studio
2002 Design Metals
2001 Big D Metalworks
2000 Big D Metalworks
1999 Art's Work Unlimited
1998 Wiemann Iron Works
1997 Art's Work Unlimited
1996 New Castle Iron Inc.
1995 Paley Studios Ltd.
1994 Welding Works Inc.
1993 Alex Klahm Arch. Metal & Design
1992 Jensen's Ornamental Inc.
1991 Architectural Metalwork (U.K.) Ltd.
1990 Valerius Blacksmithing
1989 Michael Bondi Metal Design
1988 Wonderland Products Inc.
1987 Klahm & Sons Inc.

 

 

Frank A. Kozik

Award for outstanding volunteer service.

 

2018 Allyn Moseley

2017 Will Keeler
2016 Mark O'Malley

2015 Terry Barrett

2014 Tony Leto
2013 Todd Kinnikin

2012 Lynn Parquette
2011 Dave Filippi
2009 Doug Bracken

2008 Tom Zuzik
2006 Michael D. Boyler
2005 Henry Bills
2004 Ed Powell
2003 Jan Allen Smith
2002 Jack Klahm
2001 Dick Flaig
2000 Bruce Witter
1999 Jerry Grice
1998 Lloyd Hughes

 

 

President's Silver Star Award for Membership Development

Award for outstanding contributions to membership growth.

 

2018 Dave Busarello

2017 Tony Martinez
2016 Carl Grainger

2015 Dave White Jr.
2014 Keith Majka
2013 Mark O'Malley