My Profile   |   Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Join NOMMA!
Community Search
About - Past Presidents & Award Recipients
Share |

Past Presidents

NOMMA's presidents from 1958 to present.

 

2017  Cathy Vequist, Pinpoint Solutions

2016  Keith Majka, Majka Railing Co. Inc.
2015  Allyn Moseley, The Heirloom Companies
2014  Mark Koenke, Germantown Iron & Steel Corp.
2013  JR Molina, Big D Metalworks

2012  Will Keeler, Keeler Iron Works

2011  James Minter Jr., Imagine Ironworks
2010  Bruce Boyler, Boyler's Ornamental Iron
2009  Robert Foust III, Bob's Ornamental Iron Studio
2008  Terry Barrett, Royal Iron Creations
2007  Breck Nelson, Kelley Orn. Iron LLC
2006  Chris Connelly, DeAngelis Iron Work Inc.
2005  Douglas Bracken, Wiemann Ironworks
2004  Curt Witter, Big D Metalworks
2003  Chris Maitner, Christopher Metal Fab. Inc.
2002  Belk Null, Berger Iron Works Inc.
2001  Mike Boyler, Boyler’s Ornamental Iron Inc.
2000  Ed Powell, Powell’s Custom Fab. Inc.
1999  Jan Allen Smith, Allen Iron Works & Supply
1998  Jan Allen Smith, Allen Iron Works & Supply
1997  Dick Flaig, Flaig Steel & Fabricating Inc.
1996  Bruce Witter, Big D Metalworks
1995  Dave Filippi, Colonial Iron Works Inc.
1994  Jerry Grice, Jerry Grice Welding Inc.
1993  Lloyd K. Hughes, Lloyd K. Hughes Metalsmithing
1992  John "Red” Sojka, Red’s Iron Specialties
1991  Jack Kettering, Chapala Iron & Mfg. Co. Inc.
1990  Alex Klahm, Alex Klahm Arch. Metal & Design
1989  Alex Klahm, Alex Klahm Arch. Metal & Design
1988  Evelyn York, York Metal Fabricators Inc.
1987  P. Frank "Bud” Kozik, Scranton Craftsmen Inc.
1986  Michael Spisok, Creative Iron
1985  Gary Emerson, Avantage Supply Inc.
1984  Ray Long, Bonanza Ornamental Iron & Steel
1983  Barney Lanzarone, B. Lanzarone Iron Works
1982  Brooks Davis, Davis Steel & Iron Co. Inc.
1981  Roger Good, Miller Metalcraft
1980  Bill Gasparrini, Post Road Iron Works Inc.
1979  Ernest Wiemann, Wiemann Iron Works
1978  Clifford Brown, Hallmark Iron Works Inc.
1977  Bill Merry, Herndon & Merry Inc.
1976  Bob Mueller, Mueller Ornamental Iron Works
1975  Bill Hains, Ornamental Products/Mofab
1974  Leon York, York Metal Fabricators Inc.
1973  Leon York, York Metal Fabricators Inc.
1972  Robert Kimsey Jr., Georgia Metal Products

1973  Robert Kimsey Jr., Georgia Metal Products
1970  Howard Wilson, Wilson Iron Works
1969  Howard Wilson, Wilson Iron Works
1968  Carl Neuman, Neuman Metal Craft Inc.
1967  Morton Schwartz, A-1 Welding & Orn. Iron Co.
1966  Howard Troxler, Piedmont Metals
1965  Melvin Peterson, Wasco Blacksmith Shop
1964  Melvin Peterson, Wasco Blacksmith Shop
1963  John Brown, Artistic Ornamental Iron Co.
1962  John Brown, Artistic Ornamental Iron Co.
1961  John Brown, Artistic Ornamental Iron Co.
1960  John Brown, Artistic Ornamental Iron Co.
1959  Frank A. Kozik, Scranton Craftsmen Inc.
1958  Frank A. Kozik, Scranton Craftsmen Inc.

 

Julius Blum Award

The Julius Blum Award is presented for outstanding contributions to the industry. It may be given to a member or nonmember and to a person or organization.

 

2018  The Wagner Companies

2017  Big D Metalworks
2016  Jack Klahm

2015  Upper Midwest Chapter of NOMMA
2014  National Ornamental Metal Museum

2013  Thomas Zuzik Jr.

2012  Edward Mack

2010  Brent Nichols
2008  Curt Witter
2006  Historical Arts & Castings Inc.
2005  Jan Allen Smith
2004  Michael D. Boyler
2003  Bob Paxton
2002  Barbara Cook
2001  Fabricator Magazine
2000  David & Lynn White
1998  Dave Filippi
1997  Gib Plimpton
1995  Dick and Cheri Jensen
1994  John "Red" Sojka
1993  Henry Bills
1992  Sam Paresi
1991  Evelyn York
1990  Ken Argroves
1989  Jim Wallace
1988  Alex Klahm
1987  Bob Ponsler Sr.
1986  Blanche Blackwell Ballew
1985  Roger Good
1984  Wayne Herbst
1983  Brooks Davis
1982  William Thurnauer
1981  Cliff Brown
1980  Bill Gasparrini
1979  Stan Lawler
1978  Bill Hains
1977  Bill Merry
1976  Howard Troxler
1975  Ernest Wiemann
1974  J.E. Stribling
1973  Frank A. Kozik
1972  Melvin Peterson
1971  Leon York
1970  Robert Kimsey
1969  Bob Mueller
1968  Carl Neuman
1967  John Brown
1966  Al Butlak
1965  Georgia Institute of Technology

 

Mitch Heitler Award for Excellence

The industry's top craftsmanship award, chosen from among the gold Top Job winners.

 

2018  Klahm & Sons

2017  Big D Metalworks
2016  Compass Ironworks

2015  Big D Metalworks

2014  Klahm & Sons Inc.

2013  Boyler's Ornamental

2012  Big D Metalworks
2011  Wrought Iron Art Ltd.
2010  Sergey Sakirkin Blacksmith
2009  Eureka Forge
2008  Art's Work Unlimited
2007  Eureka Forge
2006  Eureka Forge
2005  Fine Architectural Metalsmiths
2004  Custom Metals Inc.
2003  Pearson's Studio
2002  Design Metals
2001  Big D Metalworks
2000  Big D Metalworks
1999  Art's Work Unlimited
1998  Wiemann Iron Works
1997  Art's Work Unlimited
1996  New Castle Iron Inc.
1995  Paley Studios Ltd.
1994  Welding Works Inc.
1993  Alex Klahm Arch. Metal & Design
1992  Jensen's Ornamental Inc.
1991  Architectural Metalwork (U.K.) Ltd.
1990  Valerius Blacksmithing
1989  Michael Bondi Metal Design
1988  Wonderland Products Inc.
1987  Klahm & Sons Inc.

Frank A. Kozik

Award for outstanding volunteer service.

 

2018  Allyn Moseley

2017  Will Keeler
2016  Mark O'Malley

2015  Terry Barrett

2014  Tony Leto
2013  Todd Kinnikin

2012  Lynn Parquette
2011  Dave Filippi
2009  Doug Bracken

2008  Tom Zuzik
2006  Michael D. Boyler
2005  Henry Bills
2004  Ed Powell
2003  Jan Allen Smith
2002  Jack Klahm
2001  Dick Flaig
2000  Bruce Witter
1999  Jerry Grice
1998  Lloyd Hughes

 

Clifford H. Brown

Award for outstanding contributions to education.

 

2018  Phil Heermance
2017  Carl Grainger
2016  Big D Metalworks

2015  Dave Filippi

2014  Mark O'Malley

2013  Lynn Parquette

2012  Roger Carlsen
2011  The Wagner Companies
2010  James Minter Jr.
2009  Jack Klahm
2008  Jim Wallace
2007  Michael D. Boyler
2006  Jerry Grice (posthumous)
2005  Stan Lawler
2004  Gib Plimpton
2003  Lloyd K. Hughes
2002  Ed Powell

President's Silver Star Award for Membership Development

Award for outstanding contributions to membership growth.

 

2018  Dave Busarello

2017  Tony Martinez
2016  Carl Grainger

2015  Dave White Jr.
2014  Keith Majka
2013  Mark O'Malley

Featured Members
Greg Terrill, Division 5 MetalworksGreg Terrill has been named owner of Building Restoration Inc., parent of Division 5 Metalworks
Allyn Moseley, The Heirloom CompaniesAllyn Moseley and The Heirloom Companies are featured in local newspaper, The Greenville News

Online Surveys
Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal