Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Join NOMMA!
Community Search
About - Past Presidents
Share |

Past Presidents of NOMMA

Julius Blum Award

 NOMMA's presidents from 1958 to present.  The Julius Blum Award is presented for outstanding contributions to the industry. It may be given to a member or nonmember and to a person or organization.

Allyn Moseley, The Heirloom Companies
Mark Koenke, Germantown Iron & Steel Corp.
JR Molina, Big D Metalworks

Will Keeler, Keeler Iron Works

James Minter Jr., Imagine Ironworks
Bruce Boyler, Boyler's Ornamental Iron
Robert Foust III, Bob's Ornamental Iron Studio
Terry Barrett, Royal Iron Creations
Breck Nelson, Kelley Orn. Iron LLC
Chris Connelly, DeAngelis Iron Work Inc.
Douglas Bracken, Wiemann Ironworks
Curt Witter, Big D Metalworks
Chris Maitner, Christopher Metal Fab. Inc.
Belk Null, Berger Iron Works Inc.
Mike Boyler, Boyler’s Ornamental Iron Inc.
Ed Powell, Powell’s Custom Fab. Inc.
Jan Allen Smith, Allen Iron Works & Supply Inc.
Dick Flaig, Flaig Steel & Fabricating Inc. 
Bruce Witter, Big D Metalworks
Dave Filippi, Colonial Iron Works Inc.
Jerry Grice, Jerry Grice Welding Inc.
Lloyd K. Hughes, Lloyd K. Hughes Metalsmithing
John "Red” Sojka, Red’s Iron Specialties
Jack Kettering, Chapala Iron & Mfg. Co. Inc.
Alex Klahm, Alex Klahm Arch. Metal & Design
Evelyn York, York Metal Fabricators Inc.
P. Frank "Bud” Kozik, Scranton Craftsmen Inc.
Michael Spisok, Creative Iron
Gary Emerson, Avantage Supply Inc.
Ray Long, Bonanza Ornamental Iron & Steel
Barney Lanzarone, B. Lanzarone Iron Works
Brooks Davis, Davis Steel & Iron Co. Inc.
Roger Good, Miller Metalcraft
Bill Gasparrini, Post Road Iron Works Inc.
Ernest Wiemann, Wiemann Iron Works
Clifford Brown, Hallmark Iron Works Inc.
Bill Merry, Herndon & Merry Inc.
Bob Mueller, Mueller Ornamental Iron Works
Bill Hains, Ornamental Products/Mofab
Leon York, York Metal Fabricators Inc.
Robert Kimsey Jr., Georgia Metal Products
Howard Wilson, Wilson Iron Works
Carl Neuman, Neuman Metal Craft Inc.
Morton Schwartz, A-1 Welding & Orn. Iron Co.
Howard Troxler, Piedmont Metals
Melvin Peterson, Wasco Blacksmith Shop
John Brown, Artistic Ornamental Iron Co.
Frank A. Kozik, Scranton Craftsmen Inc.


 

 

2015
2014
2013

2012 

2011

2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1998-99
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1989-90
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1973-74
1971-72
1969-70
1968
1967
1966
1964-65
1960-63
1958-59

Jack Klahm

Upper Midwest Chapter of NOMMA
National Ornamental Metal Museum

Thomas Zuzik Jr.

Edward Mack

Brent Nichols
Curt Witter
Historical Arts & Castings Inc.
Jan Allen Smith
Michael D. Boyler
Bob Paxton
Barbara Cook
Fabricator Magazine
David & Lynn White
Dave Filippi
Gib Plimpton
Dick and Cheri Jensen
John "Red" Sojka
Henry Bills
Sam Paresi
Evelyn York
Ken Argroves
Jim Wallace
Alex Klahm
Bob Ponsler Sr.
Blanche Blackwell Ballew
Roger Good
Wayne Herbst
Brooks Davis
William Thurnauer
Cliff Brown
Bill Gasparrini
Stan Lawler
Bill Hains
Bill Merry
Howard Troxler
Ernest Wiemann
J.E. Stribling
Frank A. Kozik
Melvin Peterson
Leon York
Robert Kimsey
Bob Mueller
Carl Neuman
John Brown
Al Butlak
Georgia Institute of Technology

 

Mitch Heitler Award for Excellence
The industry's top craftsmanship award, chosen from among the gold Top Job winners.

2016 Compass Ironworks 

2015 Big D Metalworks 

2014 Klahm & Sons Inc.

2013 Boyler's Ornamental

2012 Big D Metalworks
2011 Wrought Iron Art Ltd.
2010 Sergey Sakirkin Blacksmith
2009 Eureka Forge
2008 Art's Work Unlimited
2007 Eureka Forge
2006 Eureka Forge
2005 Fine Architectural Metalsmiths
2004 Custom Metals Inc.
2003 Pearson's Studio
2002 Design Metals
2001 Big D Metalworks
2000 Big D Metalworks
1999 Art's Work Unlimited
1998 Wiemann Iron Works
1997 Art's Work Unlimited
1996 New Castle Iron Inc.
1995 Paley Studios Ltd.
1994 Welding Works Inc.
1993 Alex Klahm Arch. Metal & Design
1992 Jensen's Ornamental Inc.
1991 Architectural Metalwork (U.K.) Ltd.
1990 Valerius Blacksmithing
1989 Michael Bondi Metal Design
1988 Wonderland Products Inc.
1987 Klahm & Sons Inc.
1985 Axelsson Metal Design
1984 Michael Bondi Metal Design
1983 Kentucky Ornamental Iron
1979 Harmon Iron Works
1978 Wiemann Iron Works
1977 Unique Metals Inc. (Gold Star Award)

 

Frank A. Kozik
Award for outstanding volunteer service.

2016 Mark O'Malley 

2015 Terry Barrett

2014 Tony Leto
2013 Todd Kinnikin

2012 Lynn Parquette
2011 Dave Filippi
2009 Doug Bracken

2008 Tom Zuzik
2006 Michael D. Boyler
2005 Henry Bills
2004 Ed Powell
2003 Jan Allen Smith
2002 Jack Klahm
2001 Dick Flaig
2000 Bruce Witter
1999 Jerry Grice
1998 Lloyd Hughes

 

Clifford H. Brown
Award for outstanding contributions to education. 

2016 Big D Metalworks 

2015 Dave Filippi

2014 Mark O'Malley

2013 Lynn Parquette

2012 Roger Carlsen
2011 The Wagner Companies
2010 James Minter Jr.
2009 Jack Klahm
2008 Jim Wallace
2007 Michael D. Boyler
2006 Jerry Grice (posthumous)
2005 Stan Lawler
2004 Gib Plimpton
2003 Lloyd K. Hughes
2002 Ed Powell

President's Silver Star Award for Membership Development
Award for outstanding contributions to membership growth.

2016 Carl Grainger 

2015 Dave White Jr.
2014 Keith Majka
2013 Mark O'Malley

2016

2015
2014

2013

2012

2010
2008
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1998
1997
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981

1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965

 

more Calendar

10/14/2016 » 10/15/2016
NEF Octoberfest Continuing Ed & Vendor Showcase

4/21/2017
NOMMA Workshop

Featured Members
William Zahner, A. Zahner Co.Congratulations to A. Zahner for their 2015 Copper in Arch. Award.
Greg Terrill, Division 5 MetalworksGreg Terrill has been named owner of Building Restoration Inc., parent of Division 5 Metalworks

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal